My WebMD Sign In, Sign Up

Ask Your Question

WebMD Answers

120 Characters remaining
120 Characters remaining
  • First, try and keep your question as short as possible.
  • Include specific words that will help us identify questions that may already have your answer.
  • If you don't find your answer, you can post your question to WebMD Experts and Contributors.

Close

Posted: | Report This Report Question |
 
Best Answer 
32 Answers
447 Helpful Votes
5 Followers
A.
Most Helpful Answer
Symptoms of Poison ivy reactions to the skin in dogs can include raised bumps or swelling of the skin. The dog may become very itchy, and the skin may also become inflamed.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

102 of 111 found this helpful

Answers From Experts & Organizations (1)

Internal Medicine
WebMD
134 Answers
5,261 Helpful Votes
66 Followers
A.

I'm a little late to the game but yes, dogs can get poison ivy with a similar reaction that humans get. And don't forget that the dog can pass the oil to you, and then you can get poison ivy if you're sensitive to it. If your dog has been in an area that you know has poison ivy or off in the woods where there is likely to be poison ivy, you should wash their coat immediately and be sure not to touch the dog yourself until all the oil from the poison ivy plant is washed off.

This answer should not be considered medical advice...down arrowThis answer should not be considered medical advice and should not take the place of a doctor’s visit. Please see the bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer
Archived: March 20, 2014

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

72 of 79 found this helpful

Answers from Contributors (12)

4 Answers
35 Helpful Votes
1 Follower
A.
Dogs definitely can get poison ivy, it's just pretty rare.  It's because it has to get past their fur or be ingested to even come in contact with the dog in a way that could affect them.

The opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.down arrowThe opinions expressed here are solely those of the User.
User-generated content areas are not reviewed by a WebMD physician. WebMD understands that reading individual, real-life experiences can be a helpful resource, but it is never a substitute for professional medical advice. Please see the
bottom of the page for more information or visit our Terms and Conditions.up arrow

Posted:
| Report This Report Answer

Was this helpful?

YesNo

Thanks for your feedback.

23 of 24 found this helpful